A home purchase budget in Gaithersburg, MD, requires looking past the citywide statistics. The homes available range from high-rise condominiums near major transit routes to large detached houses on private lots.

Key Takeaway

The median Gaithersburg home sold for $564,731 in the 90 days ending September 30, 2026, but that figure tracks townhouses, the most common sale, not detached houses. Budget by home type: townhouses sit close to that number, detached houses cost far more and sell fastest, and condos are the low-cost alternative with the most room to negotiate.

Who This Guide Is For

You're setting a home-buying budget in Gaithersburg and need to know which price applies to the type of home you want to buy.

What Is the Average Cost of a Home in Gaithersburg?

Gaithersburg's headline median is effectively a townhouse price. According to Redfin data, townhouses made up 67 of the 135 total sales in the 90 days ending September 30, 2026. Because they are the largest share of sales, they set where that number lands. These sales figures are a central part of the Gaithersburg housing market.

Median vs. Average Home Price

Real estate data feeds report a median, which is the middle sale in a given period. A median resists being skewed by a handful of very expensive closings better than a mean does. What moves Gaithersburg's figure is the mix of property types that sold.

A 90-day window is also just one quarter of sales. If more detached houses close next quarter, the headline median can jump without any single home getting more expensive. Compare by home type rather than the headline number.

Which Home Price Applies to Your Budget?

  1. Do you need a detached house with its own lot? Start with the single-family homes section. Then check the down payment section to see whether a loan near that price stays under the conforming limit.
  2. Is your price ceiling closer to $300,000? Look at condos, then review the HOA and condo fees section, because the monthly fee decides whether a cheap purchase price stays cheap.
  3. Do you want time to negotiate rather than compete on day one? Check the selling speed section to compare months of supply by type.
  4. Are you deciding between a townhouse and a detached house for the extra space? Review the price per square foot section to see if you'd be paying for more space or just pricier space.

Your pick depends on what you need:

  • A detached house with its own lot: budget near the single-family median rather than the headline figure.
  • The lowest purchase price and time to negotiate: start with condos and price them using building-specific comps.
  • More space than a condo without detached pricing: townhouses are your middle ground.

Gaithersburg Home Prices by Property Type

You're choosing between maximum space (detached houses), a middle ground (townhouses), or a lower entry price with more negotiating room and different financing rules (condos).

Single-Family Homes

A typical detached house in Gaithersburg costs far more than the city's headline median. It lands at $864,655, based on 44 sales in the 90 days ending September 30, 2026.

Plan your offer strategy and pre-approval around competing, not negotiating. Roughly one in three of these homes sold over asking, with 32.5% of sales above list price. A budget set at the median may not stretch to a winning offer on the house you want.

Townhouses

Townhouses are the most common sale in the city. Their median sale price is $545,006, and they had the slowest price growth of any Gaithersburg home type over the past year, up 3.8%. They're a realistic option for buyers who want more space than a condo without detached pricing.

Townhouses carry less price pressure than detached homes, which makes them a stable middle ground. The catch is that the purchase price doesn't include HOA dues. Most townhouse communities charge them, and they add to every monthly payment.

Condos

At a median of $266,973, a Gaithersburg condo costs less than a third of a median detached house. That's the cheapest way into Gaithersburg ownership.

Every condo figure rests on a small sample. The reported 16.1% year-over-year price jump (based on 26 condo sales over the 90 days ending September 30, 2026) may reflect which units happened to sell rather than a broad market shift. Use condo comps for the specific building rather than the citywide median.

Condo fees can cancel out much of the price advantage. Some buildings also aren't approved for FHA loans, so check HUD's FHA condo approval list before you offer.

Price per Square Foot in Gaithersburg

Moving from a townhouse to a detached house costs about 14% more per square foot, from $284 to $323. The total purchase price, however, rises by roughly $320,000. Most of that premium pays for more space and land, not pricier space.

Condos come in far cheaper at $211 per square foot, though that figure rests on the same 26 condo sales.

How Fast Gaithersburg Homes Sell and How Much You Can Negotiate

Each home type gives buyers a different amount of time:

  • Single-family homes: the tightest segment, with just 2.9 months of supply and a median of 40 days on market.
  • Townhouses: closer to balance, at 4.2 months of supply and 47 days on market.
  • Condos: the most time for buyers, at 6 months of supply and 68 days on market (26 condo sales).

The all-homes sale-to-list ratio of 99.3% means properties close near their asking prices across the board. Your negotiating power comes from time and choice rather than big discounts. Reach out if you want help evaluating a specific property's pricing, and we can run the local comparables.

What It Costs to Buy a Home in Gaithersburg

To translate these prices into a budget, take a hypothetical $550,000 townhouse purchase, which sits close to the townhouse median above. Your actual costs will depend on your loan terms, the specific property and your down payment.

Down Payment

On the example, a 3.5% down payment requires $19,250, a 10% down payment is $55,000, and a 20% down payment takes $110,000.

Montgomery County's 2026 loan limits are high enough to cover most purchases here. HUD's FHA loan limit for a single-family home and the FHFA high-cost conforming loan limit for a one-unit home are both $1,249,125. An FHA loan easily covers a townhouse near the example price. A detached house financed near the single-family median with less than 20% down also stays under the conforming limit.

For Gaithersburg buyers, the Maryland Mortgage Program can be paired with the Montgomery Homeownership Program. That program provides down payment and closing-cost assistance as a zero-percent deferred second-lien loan of up to $50,000, capped at 40% of household income. A low down payment usually means paying mortgage insurance every month, which raises your ongoing costs.

Monthly Mortgage Payment

If you put 10% down on the example, you're financing a $495,000 loan. Per Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey archive, the 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.03% for the week of September 24, 2026. Principal and interest on that loan at that rate gives you a baseline for the debt portion of your housing cost.

A published average isn't your exact rate. Ask a lender for a quote based on your credit and down payment, because a fraction of a point changes the payment noticeably at this loan size.

Property Taxes

Homes inside city limits pay both the Montgomery County rate and the City of Gaithersburg rate on assessed value. For Levy Year 2026 (FY2027), the combined county rate (general county, public schools and Montgomery College) is 0.6706 per $100. The city's real property tax rate is 0.262 per $100.

On a property assessed at the example price, that combined rate of roughly 0.9326 generates an annual tax bill of about $5,129, or roughly $427 per month. Your bill follows the state assessment and the address's jurisdiction, not the sale price. Look up the property's current assessment and tax record on Maryland SDAT before you budget.

HOA and Condo Fees

Monthly association dues belong in any comparison between a townhouse, a condo and a detached house. A lender counts these fees toward what you can afford, which reduces the maximum loan amount you qualify for.

Fees vary widely by community and building. Dues can change, and special assessments can arrive after you close, so build a buffer into your monthly estimates. Before you commit, ask the association for:

  • Dues: the current amount and what it covers.
  • Finances: the latest budget and reserve study.
  • Assessments: any that are planned.

Closing Costs

Buyer closing costs, including Maryland and Montgomery County transfer and recordation taxes, add a meaningful lump sum on top of the down payment. Many first-time budgets count only the down payment and leave buyers scrambling before settlement.

Home Prices by Neighborhood in Gaithersburg

The data on this page is citywide, so it gives no neighborhood figures. Neighborhood-level prices and the highest-priced areas give a clearer picture of specific subdivisions, because citywide medians mix very different homes. Ask for recent sold comps in the specific subdivision or building you're targeting, since that's the only way to gauge accurate values. If you're ready to start comparing specific homes, let us know and we can pull the latest neighborhood sales data for you.

At a Glance

  • All homes, median sale price: $564,731, up 4.6% year over year (135 sales, 90 days ending Sept. 30, 2026)
  • Single-family, median sale price: $864,655, up 6.9% year over year (44 sales, 90 days ending Sept. 30, 2026)
  • Townhouse, median sale price: $545,006, up 3.8% year over year (67 sales, 90 days ending Sept. 30, 2026)
  • Condo, median sale price: $266,973, up 16.1% year over year (based on only 26 condo sales, 90 days ending Sept. 30, 2026; small sample, read with caution)
  • Median price per square foot, 90 days ending Sept. 30, 2026: all homes $293; single-family $323; townhouse $284; condo $211 (26 condo sales)
  • Median days on market, 90 days ending Sept. 30, 2026: all homes 50; single-family 40; townhouse 47; condo 68 (26 condo sales)
  • Sale-to-list price ratio, 90 days ending Sept. 30, 2026: all homes 99.3%; single-family 99.2%; townhouse 99.4%; condo 99.2% (26 condo sales)
  • Share sold above list price, 90 days ending Sept. 30, 2026: all homes 25.6%; single-family 32.5%; townhouse 24.5%; condo 16% (26 condo sales)
  • Months of supply, 90 days ending Sept. 30, 2026: all homes 4.1; single-family 2.9; townhouse 4.2; condo 6 (26 condo sales)
  • Homes for sale (inventory), 90 days ending Sept. 30, 2026: all homes 182; single-family 41; townhouse 90; condo 50

Gaithersburg Home Price FAQs

Are Gaithersburg Homes Pricier than the Maryland Median?

Yes. The statewide median sales price was $432,000 for September 2026, according to Maryland REALTORS, and Gaithersburg's all-homes median sits about 30% higher.

What Is the 3-3-3 Rule for Buying a House?

The "3-3-3 rule" is an informal guideline, not a lending standard. It suggests buying a home priced at no more than three times your annual income, putting at least 3% down, and keeping total monthly housing costs at or below 30% of gross monthly income. On the example townhouse price, that implies a minimum down payment of $16,500.

Is Gaithersburg Expensive to Live In?

Housing is the biggest cost driver, with an all-homes median of $293 per square foot in the 90 days ending September 30, 2026. A full household budget adds utilities, groceries and transit on top of the mortgage, taxes and fees.

How Much Income Do You Need to Buy a Home in Gaithersburg?

The CFPB's general qualified-mortgage standard historically required a total monthly debt-to-income ratio of 43% or less. The CFPB has since replaced that strict cutoff with price-based thresholds for QM status, though lenders must still consider debt-to-income or residual income. Get pre-approved by a lender, because they weigh your other monthly debts too.

Where Are the Most Expensive Homes in Gaithersburg?

Detached single-family homes are the highest-priced property type in the city. Ask your agent for subdivision-level sold comps to see exact neighborhood values.

Can You Buy a Home in Gaithersburg for Under $300,000?

Yes, mainly by looking at condos. There were 50 condos for sale in the 90 days ending September 30, 2026, and the condo median sits well below that ceiling.

Is Gaithersburg in Montgomery County?

Yes, though not every property with a Gaithersburg mailing address sits inside the official City of Gaithersburg limits. Those homes pay Montgomery County property tax but not the city rate. Confirm a specific address with the City's Address Search Tool.

Are Home Prices Going Down in Gaithersburg?

Not in the latest data. The all-homes median rose 4.6% year over year, every home type saw price increases, and the citywide market had 4.1 months of supply in the 90 days ending September 30, 2026.

Sources